Topic-icon Michal Bulinski

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37097 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Please translate the attached Marriage/Banns record for Karol Bulla from Polish to English.  I believe Karol Bulla's father's name may be incorrect on this record.

Thank you 
Lucy 
Załączniki:

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu - 1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37103 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
Banns were usually announced for three Sundays in a row. Here we have the first banns. on Jan 14 1827, with the info that the remaining two will be read on Jan 21 and 28. The groom: Karol Bula, bachelor, son of Bruno (here misspelt genitive form "Bronona") and Rozalia,  peasant serving as a farmer in Rząbiec. The bride: Joanna Borkowska, virgin, daughter of Tadeusz and Elżbieta, servant at Rząbiec. Regrettably, neither the ages nor the mothers' maiden names are mentioned.

Having written the above, I looked up FamilySearch and found their marriage record of Feb 26, 1827:

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ...362826001&cc=2115410
 
Here you have the full info. Karol was born in Gidle. He was 21 years and 4 months old and was serving for a farmer (w służbie u gospodarza). His parents were Bruno and Rozalia Kami(e)ńska. Joanna was 21 years and 9 months old, born at Raczyn. Her parents: late Tadeusz and Elżbieta Krzysztofińska. The three living parents gave their consent to the marriage. And your doubt about the father's name is explained: the witnesses are Grzegorz Dudek and Jan Bula, the groom's father, aged 52 - this time not Bruno. He may have had a double name or the priest/organist may have a made mistake, which often happened.

And here's Joanna's birth record from Raczyn 23 June 1805. It's in Latin, so I believe you can manage on your own:

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY...362252702&cc=2115410

And Karol's at Gidle at 1pm 2 Nov 1805. Father's name - Joannis Bulla (double l, which may have stood for Ł):

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939L...363097601&cc=2115410

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37108 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Hello Rafal,  Thank you for the translations and explaining why the father's name may have got mixed up.  I wonder if Bruno was Joannis' brother.  Thank you for finding the additional records.  I wasn't able to find Joanna's birth record.  I don't think the Gidle records go back much further on line.

I appreciate all your help. You are always thorough in your answers.
Kind regards,
Lucy

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37109 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
It's all right, Lucy, you're welcome. There is some messup with the Gidle records, which does not surprise me much after several years in this genealogical business :-) First of all, sometimes the name is spelt with one "l", sometimes with double "l", but that wasn't uncommon at the time. On second thoughts, I don't think there was original "ł" - the declined forms in the Polish records would have been different. The name also had a variant ending in -ski: Buliński, as can be seen in Geneteka  - the same people are sometimes Bula/Bulla, sometimes Buliński (I have similar variant forms among my ancestors):

geneteka.genealodzy.pl/index.php?op=gt&l...&from_date=&to_date=

Indeed, your Karol dies as Buliński on May 30, 1855:
www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ...7YP?i=650&cc=2115410

I think the priest/organist who wrote the records mistook Karol's grandfather Bruno for his father Jan. There was a Bruno Bula: he died on July 1, 1828 at the age of 76, leaving his widow Salomea (probably second wife). The news of his death is brought by his two sons: Marcin, aged 45 and Jan, aged 40:

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ...-C58?i=61&cc=2115410

Jan must have been much older, as at the wedding of his son Karol the year before he is said to be 52. At his wedding with Antonina Zięba (aged 23) on Oct 13, 1823 Marcin, aged 44, just widowed from Anna born Królik (died 20 Sept - three weeks before! first banns a week after Anna;s death on Sept 28) described as the shoemaker (mistrz kunsztu szewskiego), is reported to be the son of Bruno and Gertruda (most likely Bruno's first wife):

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ...KY5?i=285&cc=2115410

In 1829, reporting his (quite late) son Adam's death:

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7...-CMY?i=93&cc=2115410

Jan, the father is said to be 48 and the other witness Marcin, the shoemaker is 48. The boy's mother is now Rozalia born Rózycka, so another inconsistency. Or perhaps Jan had two wives with the same name Christian name: Rozalia Kamińska  and Rozalia Różycka? The other one is in some other family records described as Rożańska and even Raczyńska. The priest may have been deaf and/or the people were not sure what their surnames were, they didn't really need them. In the popular Polish movie Konopielka, which happens in a remote village in the 1950s there is a famous scene when the woman is surprised and amused on discovering her husband's surname when their kids were already teenagers. They kept their marriage certificate behind the picture of Virgin Mary.

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37110 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Rafal, you amaze me.  How were you able to find all that additional information?  Thank you so much.  I would not have guessed Bruno could have been Jan's father.  I was curious how Bulla became Bulinski later, since there were Bulinski names at the same time as the Bulla names.
I will have to try and watch that move Konopielka.  It sounds entertaining.
I will see what I can find out with the new information you have provided for me.

Thanks again.
Lucy

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37111 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Rafal, it is funny that you mentioned the marriage certificate behind the picture of the Virgin Mary.  My mom had brought a picture of the Virgin Mary back from Poland which had hung in her families home for decades.  After my mom passed I took the picture and replaced the original frame.  I was wondering if there was anything tucked away in the back.  Unfortunately there was no marriage certificate.

Thanks again,
Lucy

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu - 1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37112 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
I have only used the Geneteka searcher and put all the variants of the name that came to my mind. Now you should put all this in order, generation after generation. It's also useful to take brothers and sisters into account, as some important info missing from your direct ancestors' records may be included in theirs. So there is a lot of work for you to do. As not all the years are available in Geneteka, you should try and go through all the years. The Geneteka searcher does not take you to the given record, but only to the beginning  of the year. But there are alphabetical lists at the end of each year and the records are numbered. Remember that in the 1810s-1820s boys' and girls' baptismal records are numbered separately. If you suspect you have found something important, feel free to send the image and/or the link for me to decipher the contents.
I am wondering why Bula/Buliński wives are not included in the death records in Geneteka. They probably died in the missing years. The only one I just found is Rozalia, who died Oct 29, 1835:

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7...HMG?i=281&cc=2115410

It is written in the act that the witnesses - her son Karol, 30 and (most likely the closest neighbor according to the custom) Wojciech Spruch, 52 did not know her parents' names. So Karol didn't know who his grandparents were. Or the priest forgot to ask him and then wrote that in the book, they often did it after a couple of days or even weeks. Nobody checked it, as most people were still illiterate in those days (until late 19th c.). It is also written that she left her widower Jan, four sons Karol, Leon, Mateusz and Michał and two daughters Marianna and Anastazja.

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37113 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Thank you Rafal.  Looks like I have a lot of searching a head of me.  On Rozalia's death record, if I read it right Jan her husband is still alive.  

Thanks again, much appreciated.
Lucy

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37114 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
Yes, as I wrote above, on her death at Przyborów on 29 Oct 1835 Rozalia Bulińska left her widower Jan and six children. Her unknown by name parents were from Dąbrowa.

Act 168 of 1847:
www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ...W56?i=546&cc=2115410

says that Jan Buliński, a beggar (pauper) from Katarzyna, son of unknown parents, died on Oct 20, 1847 at the age of 70. The news is announced by Maciej Szulc and Urban Spruch, who seem unrelated. Would that mean that his children had abandoned him (if it's him at all?)?

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37115 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Hello Rafal,  I have found the Death record for Gertrude Bulla.  She had died in 1811 the same year Bruno was getting remarried.  I believe she was 60 at the time of her death, which means she would have been born in 1751 and married to Bruno in about 1772.  Unfortunately the records don't go back that far.   I don't see a maiden name for Gertrude.

Kind regards,
Lucy
Załączniki:

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu - 1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37118 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
Congrats, Lucy, on the new finding!

Here you have the Polish version of Bruno [here] Buła's second marriage with Salomea  Adamczak(owa):

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY...362240901&cc=2115410

First there is a wedding promise or pledge of 22 Sept, then the banns of 29 Sept and finally the marriage record of 14 Oct. He was a 55-year old shoemaker (lit. the master of shoemaking craft: mistrz kunsztu szewskiego). His parents' names are not mentioned. Salomea is panna, i.e. virgin, aged 45, daughter of Franciszek and Zofia born Nowacka from the parish of Małuszyn. Only in the marriage record is there the info that Bruno was a widower and that he had been baptized in the same parish 55 years before

And I just found Gertruda's death record in Polish (no. 66), which gives you many more details than the one you sent me. Prokop Gruszkowski, the Dominican Monastery organist's handwriting is pretty awful, but here we go:

www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7...363102001&cc=2115410

Gertruda born Renik, wife of Bruno Bulla (here I think Bulka or Bułka, see below), in the Latin version most likely written by the priest himself her surname is Bullina; see below) died in house 69 at 7am Feb 24, 1811  (of hydrops, as says the Latin record) at the age of 62 - in Latin version "60 ut supponitur", i.e. 60, as is supposed. Her widower was a shoemaker, as above. Her death was announced by her neighbors Grzegorz Banierek and Tomasz Bulla (Bulka), the other one her son, I believe.

I think I need to explain the problem of declining wives', daughters' and sons' names in earlier Polish. Wives of men whose names ended in a consonant received the ending -owa or - ka (often accompanied by some consonantal changes), sometimes -owa was also added to spinsters. So Mrs. Nowak was usually referred to as Nowakowa or Nowaczka, Mrs. Kozieł Kozłowa, Koźlina or Koziołka, etc.. A daughter was Nowakówna. A son, especially a baby boy, could have a diminutive suffix -ek, so he could be called Nowaczek ((small Nowak, like in regular nouns, e.g. pies 'dog', piesek 'doggy') and when he grew up, he either remained Nowaczek  or returned to the regular form Nowak.
If the man's name ending in a vowel, especially -a, like in Bulla, Bula, his wife needed the ending -ina, -yna, thus Gertruda  Bullina, his daughter Bulanka and his son Bulka. Mrs. Noga would be Nożyna, etc. I realize this may be a nightmare for those who don't speak Polish, but nowadays even native speakers of Polish have problem with it and most women (except for some artists) use the masculine form of their husbands' or fathers' names. The exception are names that end in -ski, -cki - the regular and usual feminine form end in -ska, -cka, ie. Mr./Pan Kowalski but Mrs. /Pani Kowalska, and Mr. and Mrs. /Państwo Kowalscy (the obligatory plural).

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37119 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Rafal, thank you for explaining the name changes.  It is very challenging knowing if you have the right family with so many variations of their last names.  I am still amazed at all the information you are able to decipher from the records.
I have found a different death record for Jan Bulla dated 1836, one year after his wife's death, Rozalia.  It is in the same village  of Przyborow.  However, I don't see an age for him, or my eyes are just getting tired. The record also mentions a Tomak Bula which could be his brother.  Please review the attached record #22 and let me know if you think it could be him.

Kind regards,
Lucy
Załączniki:

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37121 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
No, it's the death record of a one-year-old boy Jan Bula, son of Tomasz, aged 38 and Katarzyna. I believe Tomasz was Bruno's son and your John's brother.

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 2 tygodni temu #37131 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Thanks for checking the record for me Rafal.  I'll keep looking.

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 6 dni temu #37202 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Hello Rafal,  Please translate Michal Bulinski's birth record from Russian to English please.
Thank you, Lucy
Załączniki:

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 5 dni temu #37204 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
This is the first banns:

Sunday 14 I 1827 12 noon   bridegroom: Karol Bula, peasant serving at a farm at Rząbiec, bachelor, son of Bruno and Rozalia,    bride: Joanna Borkowska, daughter of Tadeusz and Elżbieta, serving at Rząbiec

second banns to be announced on Jan 21, third on Jan 28

Do you have the marriage record which should be in February/March that year? There should be more info in it.

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 5 dni temu #37205 przez Molencki (Rafał Molencki)
And here is Michał Buliński' s birth record, born at 9pm  16 Aug 1889

Father: Wawrzyniec Buliński, 50,  labourer from Koziepole
Mother: Agnieszka born Politańska, 40

Godparents: Józef Bareła and Marianna ?Fonkowa

The margin note in Polish says that on 4 Jan 1923 Michał married Anastazja Laluk in France (in parish Luon - maybe Lyon?)

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 5 dni temu #37206 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Hi Rafal, yes you had found the marriage record for me about two weeks ago for Karol Bulla.  He was Married February 26, 1827.  Thank you, Lucy

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

1 miesiąc 5 dni temu #37207 przez Barrie705 (Lucy Humphries)
Thank you for the translation Rafal.  Your help is much appreciated.
Lucy

Proszę Zaloguj lub Zarejestruj się, aby dołączyć do konwersacji.

Czas generowania strony: 0.298 s.